Woodnook School Governors 2017-18

 

Mrs Nicola Trayner- Headteacher, Resources, Curriculum, Standards and Effectiveness Committee (appointed August 2015)

Ms Julie Lloyd Co-opted Governor,  (Attendance Consultant for Lancashire County Council)- Chair of Governors, Attendance, Standards and Effectiveness Committee, Child Protection, Chair of Resources (appointed November 2015)

Mrs Fiona Watson Co-opted Governor,   (Senior Leader at a Lancashire School)- Vice Chair of Governors, Chair of Standards and Effectiveness Committee,  Curriculum Committee (appointed July 2016)

Mr Brian Beston  Co-opted Governor, Special Educational Needs Governor, Standards and Effectiveness Committee, Resources Committee (appointed February 2014)

Miss Rachel DelMar Staff Governor, Resources, Curriculum Committee, EYFS Governor (appointed January 2016)

Mrs Andrea Hayes Co-opted Governor, Curriculum, English Governor (appointed February 2016)

Mrs Anne Eagle Co-opted Governor, Resources Committee (appointed June 2017) 

Miss Fozia Tariq Parent Governor  (appointed November 2017)

Mrs. Lyndsay Grimshaw Co-opted Governor, Curriculum Committee, Standards and Effectiveness Committee (appointed November 2017)

 

Former Governors serving within the last 12 months (all appointed by Governing body)

Mr Rahul Alam  (February 2013 - July 2017)

Reverend Matthew Allen (June 2014 - November 2016)

Mrs Jenni Knight (January 2012-January 2016)

Mr Salahuddin Khan (Husband of Mrs R Khan - Welfare Assistant) Curriculum, Resources ( October 2013 – October 2017)

 

 

Governors Attendance at Committee Meetings